Home > Achievements > School & Student Achievements

School & Student Achievements


YearEvent / CompetitionDescriptions Name of Students
2018 SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGA)SGA Lotus Award 
2018 Malay Language Journalism Camp3rd Place 
2018ZBComma Chinese Newspaper Editorial Competition First Runner-up  
2018North West Outstanding School Partner AwardBronze Award
2018North West Outstanding All-Rounder Student Award 
  •  Jessica Long (4E4)







YearEvent / CompetitionDescriptionsName of Students
2016Tamil Language Council: Tamil Short Film CompetitionFirst Prize & Second Prize
First Prize:
  • Abbinesh (2E1)
  • Olivia Surrthi (2E1)
  • Divya (2E2)
  • Jazlin Rose (2E4)
  • Helena Catherin (2E4)
Second Prize:
  • Kavya (2E2)
  • Ajay Suriyah (2E2)
  • Debesh (2E3)
  • Daniel (2E1)
  • Mukesh Kanna (2E2)
2016NUS Geographical Challenge 2016Excellent Performance at the Preliminary Round (Individual Component) and Received Invitation to the 2017 Geography Talent Development ProgrammeTan Kwang Meng (4E3)
2016NJC Secondary Mathematics ChallengeHonourable Mention
  • Toh Heng Yi Lucas (4E4)
  • Angel Han Feng Yi (4E4)
  • Teo Ming Feng (4E4)
  • Saw Wei Han (4E4)
2016Elementz Science Research Conference & Exhibition at Anderson JCSilver Award & Certificate of Commendation
Silver Award:
  • Khuyagbaatar Urangua (4E4)
  • Muhammad Nur Izeyar (4E4)
  • Leong Jia Ying (4E4)
  • Wong Zheng Long (4E4)

Certificate of Commendation
  • Khit Sue Zhen (4E2)
  • Kuah Min Ying (4E2)
  • Mastura Bte Abdul Latif (4E2)
  • Syed Naufal (4E2)
2016Malay Scrabble CompetitionSecond Prize in North Zone; Consolation in National
  • Zarhidah Bte Baharuddin (3N2)
  • Zahara Bte Abdul Rashid (3N2)
  • Muhammad Ifir Haiqel (3E1)
  • Melissa Bte Abdul Latiff (3E3)
2016A*STAR Science Award cum Research Exposure Programme2015 Awardee & 2016 Awardee
2015
  • Toh Hengyi Lucas (3E4) 

2016
  • Garrepally Tejas (3E5)
2016MOE SYF Art ExhibitionStudent’s artwork ‘War Torn’ is selected for the on-site exhibition (Category B) at the Arts House and would also be displayed at the lobby of the MOE Building, Buona Vista from 16 July 2016 for a period of one yearAng Li Shan Tiffany 
(5N1, 2015)
Year Event / Competition Descriptions  Name of Students
2015 SEC 3R Award Bronze Award
2015 All Singapore Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students Individual:Upper Secondary Normal Technical &Individual:Lower Secondary Normal Technical
Lower
  • Nur Atiqah Afza Bte Hadel (2T1), 13th position
2015 Semcorp Go Green Fund Green Winner
2015 SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGA) Palm Award
Year Event / Competition Descriptions Name of Students
2014 Singapore Mathematics Olympiad Bronze Mateen Shamyl B Mohamed (2E2)
2014 Australian Mathematics Competition Credit Mateen Shamyl B Mohamed (2E2)