Home > Co-Curriculum > Sports > Shooting

Shooting

About Us

Shooting is a collective group of competitive and recreational sporting activities involving tests of proficiency in accuracy, precision and speed using various types of ranged weapons. In Ahmad Ibrahim Shooting Club, we train for both 10m Air Pistol and Air Rifle Events, both of which are part of the National School Games.

Trainings are usually carried out 3 times a week as part of building consistency in shooting technique and to gain values such as perseverance and discipline. In their journey to becoming a student athlete, we aim to inculcate in students the combined physical and emotional aptitudes that are required for success in the sport.

Mission

To nurture athletes that are disciplined and focused through a sport that places emphasis on mental resilience and consistency.

Achievements

National Shooting Championships


2019
B Girls
Individual: Elisabeth Anne Lawrence, 3rd Placing

Team: 2nd Placing
    • Nur Sara Insyira
    • Emma Jane Pragasam
    • Elisabeth Anne Lawrence
    • Nur Yusrina

C Boys
Individual: Ang Jun Kai, Ryan, 4th Placing

C Girls
Team: 3rd Placing
    • Aragon Janna Francheska Cabillo
    • Sayshaa Devi D/O Suresh
    • Chong Siew Fen
    • Chaw Min Min

Colours Award
    • Emma Jane Prasagam
    • Nur Yusrina Binte Yusni
    • Elisabeth Anne Lawrence
    • Nur Sara Insyira Binte Norhisham
    • Sayshaa Devi d/o Suresh
    • Ang Jun Kai, Ryan
    • Chaw Min Min
    • Chong Siew Fen
    • Aragon Janna Francheska Cabillo

2018
-    Individual 1st for 'B' Div Air Pistol Men: Bryon Lim Guan Jie
-    Team 3rd for 'C' Div Air Rifle Women
-    Team 3rd for 'B' Div Air Rifle Men
-    Team 4th for 'B' Div Air Pistol Men

2017
-    Individual 1st for ‘C’ Div Air Pistol Women: Choong Yuki
-    Individual 1st for ‘B’ Div Air Rifle Women: Lee Kelli-Ann
-    Individual 4th for 'B' Div Air Pistol Men: Bryon Lim Guan Jie

2016
-    Individual 3rd for ‘C’ Div Air Rifle Men: Lutfi Bin Mohamed Zulnizan
-    Individual 1st for ‘C’ Div Air Pistol Men: Bryon Lim Guan Jie
-    Team 4th for ‘C’ Div Air Pistol Men
-    Team 1st for ‘B’ Div Air Rifle Women
-    Team 4th for ‘B’ Div Air Rifle Men


East Asia Youth Airgun Competition 2017

-    Bryon Lim in Singapore National Youth Team (2nd)


NTU Invitational Shoot


2018
-    Team 1st for ‘B’ Div Air Pistol Men
-    Team 1st for ‘C’ Div Air Pistol Women
-    Team 3rd for ‘C’ Div Air Pistol Men
-    Individual 2ns for 'B' Div Air Pistol Men: Bryon Lim Guan Jie
-    Individual 3rd for 'B' Div Air Rifle Men: Aaron Mikael Suhairi
-    Individual 3rd for 'C' Div Air Pistol Women: Tan Ru Bing, Rachel

2017
-    Team 2nd for ‘B’ Div Air Pistol Men
-    Team 2nd for ‘B’ Div Air Rifle Women
-    Team 2nd for ‘C’ Div Air Rifle Women
-    Team 2nd for ‘C’ Div Air Pistol Women
-    Team 2nd for ‘C’ Div Air Pistol Men
-    Individual 1st for ‘B’ Div Air Pistol Women: Chen Leyi


NJC invitational Shoot 2017

-    Individual 1st for ‘C’ Div Air Rifle Men: Suhairi Aaron


Singapore Youth Olympic Festival 2017

-    Individual 3rd Under 13: Tan Ru Bing Rachel
-    Individual 3rd Under 13: Nurhanis Nabilah Binte Mohammad Azli
-    Individual 1st Under 17: Kelli-Ann
-    Individual 2nd Under 15: Suhairi Aaron

Gallery

Training Schedule

Mondays & Wednesdays
3.00 – 5.00 PM

Fridays
1.30 – 4.30 PM

Student Leaders

Club Captains
PANG XIN TONG
SAYSHAA DEVI D/O SURESH

Club Vice-captains
ANG JUN KAI, RYAN
CHONG SIEW FEN

Training Leaders
CHAW MIN MIN
SAW KAI LI KELLY
CHONG XUE MIN

Teachers In Charge

Mr Luo Zhengyang (OIC)

Mr Tan Hong Chan
Mrs Loh Yen Cheng Lilian
Mr Tan Boon Seng